Privacy policy & cookies

PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy Notice applies to web site https://www.villasouthcrete.gr. The present Privacy Policy Notice explains what information will be collected by https://www.villasouthcrete.gr, the way that information are being used and the way in which you can control the collection, correction or deletion of your information. We shall not use or share your information to anyone except from what is described in the present Privacy Policy Notice.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR DATA
With your explicit consent we can collect elements of personal identification regarding you, like your full name, telephone number, mail address, e-mail address, information about the services you choose or similar, when you request a service, when you send us your queries via our website, and when you are choosing to contact us through our live chat platform. We are using Google Analytics on our service and when you are visiting our websites, we might receive certain information about you, as described below. We shall not send any e-mail advertising messages without your explicit consent. However, we might send you e-mail messages regarding your former contact with us about a service we provide or in case you will be requesting information from us about the performance of our service/contract.

HOW WE MANAGE YOUR DATA
Villa Southcrete allows for its users to correct, change, add or delete data and information that have been collected by Villa Southcrete . If you choose to delete information, Villa Southcrete will act in order to delete this information from its files shortly. For the protection and security of the user, Villa Southcrete will try to certify that the person making the changes is the same person as the user. In order to have access, change or delete personal data and to report problems regarding the operation of the website or in order to ask any question you can contact Villa Southcrete via e-mail at villasouthcrete@gmail.com or at our mailing address Makrigialos Crete, Mavros Kolympos 720 55, Greece.

In the Villa Southcrete website we use “cookies”, a technology that saves data on your computer by using your browser’s functionalities. Under no circumstances will cookies cause any damages on either the user’s computer or the files stored in them. The information stored in cookies, with your consent, are being used for identification purposes. The information collected are not identifiable and are limited to minimum information required for optimizing efficiency. Certain cookies serve for our visitors to enjoy and use the full operability of our website. We use a cookies control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies and to check the cookies stored in your device/ computer. Certain cookies will be stored for certain periods of time while others will last indefinitely. Your browser should offer you the option for management and deletion of the cookies from your device. Please refer to your browser’ settings. Exemption available cookie- Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. https://www.villasouthcrete.gr uses cookies in order to provide for its users/subscribers information and in order to process the services provided by our website.

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA / DATA COLLECTION
(a) We use the information we collect with your consent in order to operate, to maintain our website, to perform our contract with you (room reservation, cancelation of room reservation etc) and to answer your queries and concerns. The legal basis is article 6, para.1, points a), b) and f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
(b) With your consent, we use the information we collect in order to send marketing communications to our newsletter. The legal basis is article 6, para1, point a) of the GDPR.
(c) We use as well the information we collect in order to help the parties to cooperate with us. The legal basis is article 6, para 1, points a) and f) of the GDPR.
Data Usage
(a) Personal Information : Villa Southcrete will not lease or sell personal information to sites. We may store data that are not under Villa Southcrete ’s direct control (for example, to servers or databases located with hosting providers). All information of personal identification that you choose to post on our websites or to the Villa Southcrete service, for example posting comments to our blog page, will be available to everyone. If you choose to delete information that you have posted on our blog page or to the Villa Southcrete service, copies may remain visible on stored and archived pages of our Villa Southcrete webpages, or in cases that other users have copied or saved these information. Our blog page may be managed by a third party application that can ask for your registration in order to post a comment. We do not have access or control upon the information posted on our blog page. You should contact or connect through the third party application in case you wish to delete personal information posted on the comment section. In order to be informed on how the third party application is using your information, you should refer to their privacy policy.
(b) Non-personally identifiable information: We may share non-personal information with interested third parties (like anonymous usage data, reference pages/ output pages and URL addresses, platform types, clicks number etc.) and use patterns for certain services and the services of our partners. These results constitute exclusively non-personal information. If we choose to post these results to the Villa Southcrete or to our blog page (for example, to our result collection), you understand and agree that these information will be published. By posting your results to Villa Southcrete , you agree that all necessary consent have been received in order to publish these data. If you delete the information posted on our blog page, copies may remain visible to stored and archived pages of our webpage or if other users have copied or saved these data. Non-personally identifiable information can be stored indefinitely.
(c) Cases where the disclosure of your information is required: Villa Southcrete will reveal your information when this is required by law, if it is subjected to summon or other legal procedure or if we fairly decide that it is necessary for: (a) compliance with the law and the fair requests of the law enforcement authorities, (b) the imposing of the Terms of Services or the protection of safety and of the integrity of our services or (c) to exercise or protect the rights, the property or the personal safety of the Villa Southcrete .
(d) What happens in case of control change: We can buy or sell/ transfer the company (included the company’s stocks) or any combination of its products, services and/or businesses. Your information, for example client names, e-mail addresses and other information of the users that have been received with their consent and they are being lawfully retained in accordance with the present Privacy Notice and that they are associated with Villa Southcrete may be in between data that are sold or transferred differently to these types of transactions. We can, as well, sell, allocate or transfer with any other way these data in the context of company concessions, merges, acquisitions, bankruptcies, dissolutions, reorganizations, winding up or similar transactions or procedures concerning the whole or part of the company. We will not notify, allocate, dispose or sell your personal information to any third parties separately, in the form of product. You will be notified via e-mail or warning notification in our website for any ownership change or usage of your personal data, as well as any choices that you may have regarding your personal data.
(e) Reviews: We present personal review of satisfied clients in our website, in addition to other approvals. With your consent, we can publish your statement along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your review, you can contact us at villasouthcrete@gmail.com.

THIRD PARTY ACCESS
Villa Southcrete will not lease or sell your personal information to others and it will not share (except from the reasons stated at the present notice) your personal data to third parties.
We store information to locations outside the direct control of Villa Southcrete , to servers or databases that are located with hosting providers. Our hosting provider does not have access to your personal data.
Our website’s software is “Wordpress”, a software developed from the company named Automattic Inc., 60 29thStreet #343, San Francisco, CA 94110, United States of America. This company has periodically technical access to our server’s data for support and maintenance and under no circumstances do we provide them access to your personal data.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA
The information we collect through Villa Southcrete can be stored and processed in Europe. If you are in the European Union or in the European Economic Area, we would like to inform you that we will not transfer information, included your personal data, to any country outside the EU or the European Economic Area.
Villa Southcrete has the protection of privacy and personal data against malicious activity as its top priority: i) It has obtained a valid safety certificate from cPanel, Inc Certification Authority concerning our website safety, ii) Villa Southcrete and its partners use the latest up to date Firewall and Antivirus programs.
Although Villa Southcrete tries hard to protect your privacy and your data, it can neither ensure nor guarantee the safety of any information you have transferred to Villa Southcrete nor ensure that your information in Villa Southcrete could not be accessed (revealed, altered or destroyed) from third parties, who can hack in to any of our standard physical, technical or administrative guarantees. When you insert sensitive information (like your connection credentials) in our registration or order forms, we encrypt these information using SSL technology (Secure Sockets Layer), as well as other related technologies available in WordPress. Nevertheless, there is no Internet transmission method or digital storage method, which can be described as 100% safe. Consequently, we cannot guarantee ultimate safety.
If you have any questions regarding our website safety, please contact us to this address: villasouthcrete@gmail.com. Possible credit card processing companies that you choose to use with us (POS-owning companies, banks etc) do not store, share, save or use personally recognizable data for any other purpose.
In case your personal data have been violated, Villa Southcrete will notify the concerned parties immediately, according to the existing legislation.

YOUR PERSONAL RIGHTS
According to the GDPR, your rights are the following. You can read more about your rights with details here.
A) right to information: the involved party can be informed through the existing Personal Data Protection Policy and the Terms of Service about the collection, usage and processing of data by us.
B) right to access: the involved party has the right to access the data we collect concerning his/her person, for as long as we store them. We face your access requests according to the GDPR (a month after your request has been made).
C) right to correction: Villa Southcrete permits the users correction, alteration, limitation of processing, addition or deletion of data and information given to Villa Southcrete .
D) right to deletion: see above (C)
E) right to limitation of processing: see above (C)
F) right to portability
G) right to objection and
H) right to not subject your data to automated decision making, including alterations.
You have also the right to complain to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (http://www.dpa.gr/), in case you sense that there is a problem concerning the way you handle your data.

RETENTION OF YOUR DATA
(a) In case you make a reservation or you ask for services via our website, we will store your information for as long as it takes to offer you these services and until the prescription of any legal claims. We will store and use your data as necessary, in order to comply with our legal obligations, to settle disputes and to enforce our agreements.
(b) In case you contact us via our website platform, we will store your data for a necessary period of time, but not for more than two (2) years after the submission of your question.
(b) In case you contact us for a job application, we will store your data for as long as it takes to offer you services and until the prescription of any legal claims.

NOTIFICATION PROCESS
It is our policy to inform you via email, written or printed notification, or via a visible notification in our website, notifications, regardless of if these notifications are required by law or if they concern trade or other relevant with this business goals, as it is defined by Villa Southcrete under our discretion. We maintain the right to define the form and the medium of the notification provisions, on the condition that you may exclude yourselves from certain notification media, as it is described in our Privacy Policy.

SUBSCRIPTION, MARKETING MESSAGES AND NEWSLETTER
According to the GDPR, with your explicit consent we may forward messages to any registrant to our newsletter or to our marketing correspondence list. We retain these kind of data for as long as we have your consent. We only collect a specific amount of data about you, as it is described in detail in the relevant section above. Any emails we forward are realized so via an email marketing software service provider (EMS). An EMS provider is a third party software/application service company, which allows businesses to forward multiple emails to a specific list of users.
Our forwarded email marketing messages may contain links with search possibilities or relevant server technologies, in order to track the registrants activity to these marketing emails. Wherever they are used, these marketing messages may record a number of data, such us dates, addresses, IP addresses, clicks, forwards, geographical and demographical data. These data, within their limits, will show the registrant’s activity regarding this email campaign.
These forwarded emails are in accordance with the GDPR. We offer you an easy method to withdraw your consent (deletion) or to manage your preferences/ the information we store for you anytime. See inside the marketing emails for instructions concerning the deletion or the handling of your preferences.

CHANGES TO OUR PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA POLICY
All changes of this Policy apply when they are published in this website. When we change our Policy in a substantial way, we will inform you via email or with a warning notification in our website, before the change applies and each user will be notified for the admission date on the bottom of this page or with other means.
In case you have any questions regarding our Policy, our website practices or your transactions with this website, please contact us in this address: villasouthcrete@gmail.com or mail us to the following address: Makrigialos Crete, Mavros Kolympos 720 55, Greece.

FURTHER INFORMATION :
Overview of the GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation – https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr
Data Protection Act 1998 – http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1998/29/contents
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 – http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2003/2426/contents/made
Twitter Privacy Policy – https://twitter.com/en/privacy
Facebook Privacy Policy – https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
Instagram Privacy policy – https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388
VK Privacy policy – https://vk.com/privacy
Google Privacy Policy – https://policies.google.com/privacy

For unique and memorable vacation in Greece, check availabilities and prices

START TYPING AND PRESS ENTER TO SEARCH